You will need to login using your WVU username/password off-campus.
Not all content is freely available within this database. Ask a librarian if you need help finding an article.
PsycInfo is similar to PsycArticles but is also an index database so it may have abstracts and other information, but not always the full text of an article.
You will need to login using your WVU username/password off-campus.
A collection of authoritative encyclopedias in the social sciences, including coverage for anthropology, criminology, environment, psychology, research methods, sociology, and women's studies.
The DSM-5 (Click View eBook once the page loads)
You will need to login using your WVU username/password off-campus.
The Diagnostic And Statistical Manual Of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition is the authoritative source for information on the diagnosis of mental disorders. This is a critical resource for students in PSYC 281. Access provided by the American Psychological Association and WVU Libraries.
PsycArticles and PsycInfo's indexing/coverage of psychology related gender studies are limited, and in emerging mental health areas (especially for LGBT+ issues). If your research project explores these areas, please consider looking at these complementary databases.
You will need to login using your WVU username/password off-campus.
This is an EBSCO database and works very similar to PsycArticles and PsycInfo.
Gender Studies Database combines Women's Studies International and Men's Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues and the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Several thousand links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Internet are available. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. Several hundred links provide access to carefully selected and important websites. This database includes more than 921,000 records with coverage spanning from 1972 and earlier to the present.
These resources are specifically for PSYC 241 students. PSYC 241 students still can (and should) use the same resources highlighted on the left as they are beneficial to all 200 level (and up) PSYC research projects.
Handbook of Child Psychology 6th Edition
Oxford Handbook of Developmental Behavioral Neuroscience
You will need to login using your WVU username/password off-campus for both of the above books.
Additional Resources:
Annual report produced by The Forum on Child and Family Statistics covers areas such as behavior and family environment as well as demographics collected by 22 government agencies.